Trouble on the Del Mar Bluffs: The Latest Use of Mediation in Land Use Disputes
[…] [6] Our Mission, supra note 1.

[7] Alternative Dispute Resolution, Legal Info. Inst., https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/alternative_dispute_resolution [https://perma.cc/93AS-JZRE] (last viewed Feb. 20, 2022) (“The most famous ADR methods are the following: mediation, arbitration, conciliation, negotiation, and transaction.”).

[8] North County Transit District—Petition for Declaratory Order, California Coastal Commission’s Request for Mediation, FD 36433 at 2 (Jan. 19, 2022).

[9] See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 36-70-20 (West 1997) (providing “a mechanism to resolve disputes over local government service delivery, funding equity, and land use”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 205A-2 (c)(8)(c) (West 1977) (a policy of “mediation to respond to coastal issues and conflicts”); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit 2, § 8 (West 1995) (requiring agencies in the executive branch to participate in mediation over land use disputes).

[10] Cal.